This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

Image caption appears here

Add your deal, information or promotional text

Pulmonaria Moonshine



Common Name: lungwort 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Boraginaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Pale blue-white
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colourful

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Prefers cool, organically rich, humusy soils that are kept consistently moist. Soils must not be allowed to dry out. Plants may go into dormancy in the heat of a St. Louis summer if soils become too dry. Foliage may depreciate considerably in hot summer weather and may scorch if grown in too much sun. Although plants tolerate light morning sun, they need afternoon shade. Remove flower stems immediately after bloom. Plants spread slowly by creeping roots. Divide plants in fall if they become too crowded. Plant leaves may retain some colour in warm winters.

‘Moonshine’ is a compact, mounding variety that features green-edged silvery leaves and pale blue-white flowers. It typically grows in a basal clump to 8” tall and spreads to 12” wide. Ovate, heavily-silvered leaves with a thin mottled edge of dark green. Drooping clusters (terminal cymes) of funnel-shaped flowers appear on short stalks just above the foliage in spring. Flowers emerge pink but mature to pale blue-white, with pink and blue-white flowers often simultaneously present on blooming plants.

No serious insect or disease problems. Slugs and snails are occasional insect pests. Powdery mildew can be a significant problem on some lungworts, particularly if soils are allowed to dry in summer. Leaves can depreciate considerably in extremely hot weather and/or too much sun (scorch).

Garden Uses

Excellent foliage plant for shady areas of the landscape. Spring flowers are also attractive. Best grown in groups or massed as a ground cover. Best in woodland or shade gardens, shaded border areas or shaded areas of rock gardens. Also can be an effective edging plant for shady paths.

Search

z