This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

Image caption appears here

Add your deal, information or promotional text

Hens and Chicks CC Gold Nugget quart

z
z

The World’s first gold foliage sempervivum, ‘Gold Nugget’ has extreme vigor and is hardy in zones 3-9. Eye-catching gold color with dark pink edges is exclusive to the Chick Charms® program. Sempervivum are also technically evergreen, meaning the leaves do not fall off during winter months. This customer favorite was awarded Best New Perennial for 2019 at the IPM Show in Essen, Germany!

These drought tolerant perennials thrive in poor soil conditions such as sandy and low nutrients. Plant these in rock gardens, as ground covers, in retaining walls, or in patio planters. Hens and chicks do well in full sun or partial shade, so be sure these get at least 5 hours of direct sunlight a day. In general, the more sunlight the better as it actually helps bring out the color in the plant the more sunlight it gets. In the summer, these bloom with pink flowers.

Chick Charms Gold Nugget Care

Be sure to plant in well-drained soil. That is the most important factor when trying to grow Sempervivum. Watering is not required once established except during periods of drought. Immediately after transplanting or planting, water generously. You may also separate hens and chicks to create new plants. In order to do that, divide the plants anytime during the spring/summer growing season. 

Chick Charms Gold Nugget Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 3-9
Foliage Color(s): Yellow/Gold
Exposure: Full Sun
Height: 2 Inches
Spread: 4 - 6 Inches
Soil Type: Gritty, Well-Draining Soils
Habit: Rosette
Watering: Dry, Moderate
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Uses: Indoor/Outdoor
Other Uses: Rock Garden, Waterwise Garden
Type: Succulent/Perennial
Scientific Name: Sempervivum 'Ruby Heart'
Common Name: Chick Charms Gold Nugget Hens & Chicks
Other Name(s): Hens & Chicks

Search

z