This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

Image caption appears here

Add your deal, information or promotional text

Gaura Siskiyou Pink quart

z
z
Common Name: gaura  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Onagraceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 2.50 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.50 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to August
Bloom Description: Rose pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy

Culture

Best grown in sandy, loamy, well-drained soils in full sun. Good drainage is essential. A taprooted plant which tolerates heat, humidity and some drought. Remove spent flower spikes to prolong bloom period. Thin flower stems tend to become leggy and flop, particularly when grown in rich soils, and plants can benefit from close planting or support from adjacent perennials. Plants (particularly those which typically grow tall) may be cut back in late spring by 1/2 to control size. May self-seed if spent flower stems are left in place in the fall.

Search

z