This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

Image caption appears here

Add your deal, information or promotional text

Fern Japanese Beech Phegopteris 2 gallon

z
z
Common Name: beech fern 
Type: Fern
Family: Thelypteridaceae
Native Range: Central and eastern Asia
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Tolerate: Rabbit

Culture

Best grown in consistently moist, humusy, slightly acidic soils that are rich in organic matter in part shade to full shade. The best pale green colour usually occurs in part shade. Soils should not be allowed to dry out. Spreads very slowly by runners from an erect rhizome.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Phegopteris decursive-pinnata, commonly called Japanese beech fern, is native to river banks, hillsides, and forested roadsides in Japan, South Korea, northern Vietnam, and China. It is a deciduous fern that typically grows 1-2’ tall from an erect rhizome. It is a vigorous grower that forms a clump of narrow, upright, pinnate to 2-pinnatifid, light green fronds that are tapered at both ends and have winged rachis. 

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses

Naturalize in woodland or shade gardens.

Search

z